Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Common Names: Winter bloom, striped alder, spotted alder, snapping hazel, tobacco wood

 

Witch Hazel is a North American native shrub. This natural herb comes in many forms, and makes a favorite addition to any well stocked organic herbs collection. Both the leaf and the bark of Hamamelis virginiana have been used for herbal remedies.  When distilled and combined with alcohol, the aromatic oil extracted from the bark of the witch hazel shrub makes a soothing and mildly astringent lotion. Witch hazel may be the most familiar of all home herbal medicines being mild and gentle in action. It is a general and all-purpose first aid remedy for abrasions, burns, scalds, insect bites and other inflammatory conditions of the skin.*

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Fire

 

Witch Hazel is used magically in working of protection.  It is traditionally used as divining rods, and the bark and twigs have been used to ward off evil.**

Witch Hazel Leaf (Hamamelis virginiana) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com