Latin Name: Salix alba
Common Names: White Willow Bark

White Willow Bark comes from the inner bark of the willow tree and has been used in herbal medicine for many generations.  It is typically used by herbalists to treat pain and inflammation and combat fevers.* 

 

Warning: Use in persons with sensitivity to aspirin or other salicylate-containing drugs is cautioned. Use in persons with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is cautioned.

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Water

 

Willow is used magically in working of love, protection, and healing.  It is connected with the moon and used in magic to connect to lunar energies.  Willow leaves carried with you are said to attract love, and hung in the home is believed to ward against evil.  The leaves, bark, and wood are all used in spells to promote healing.**

White Willow Bark (Salix alba) - Organic

$1.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com