Latin Name: Verbena officinalis
Common Names: Vervain, European Vervain, Pigeon's Grass, Enchanter's Herb

 

Vervain has been historically used for a number of ailments.  It is known for stimulating the liver, relaxing the nervous system, and easing depression related to chronic illness.  Herbalists also use Vervain as an antirheumatic to relieve joint pain.*
 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Earth

 

An important herb in many traditions, Vervain is used in a multitude of magically workings, including love, protection, purification, prosperity, and healing.  Worn on the head, it is believed to protect a practitioner when dealing with spirits.  Placed in the home it is said to protect against lighting and bring wealth to the household.**

Vervain (Verbena officinalis) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com