Latin Name: Valeriana wallichii

Common Names: Wild Valerian, German Valerian, English Valerian
 

Valerian Root is best known for its sedative qualities.  Herbalists use this herb for insomnia and anxiety.  It is also often used in the relief of cramps.*

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Water

 

Valerian is used magically in workings of love, sleep, and protection.  Women would once wear valerian to attract a lover.  It was stuffed into pillows to aid in sleep.  The Greeks would also hang sprigs of valerian under widows to protect against evil.**

Valerian Root (Valeriana wallichii) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com