Latin Name: Rosa centifolia
Common Names: Red Rose Petals; Red Rose Buds and Petals

Red Rose Buds and Petals, also known as Rosa centifolia, are often used for their aromatic properties, which add a wonderful scent to sachets, potpourri and herbal body care blends. Herbalists also use Rose for its astringent properties to stop bleeding from minor scrapes and cuts.*

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Water

 

Rose Buds and Petals are used magically in workings of love, psychic powers, and peace.  It is used in any form of magical work (incense, baths, powders, etc.) when trying to attract or promote love.  A tea of rosebuds drunk before sleep is said to induce psychic dreams.  Rose petals scattered around the home have been used to calm stress and upheavals in the household.**

Red Rose Buds and Petals (Rosa centifolia)

$1.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com