Latin Name: Rubus idaeus
Common Names: Raspberry Leaf

 

Raspberries are a tasty fruit, but it is the leaves that are of interest to the herbalist.  Raspberry leaf is a mild and safe medicinal food, and the toothy leaves are commonly used to treat diarrhea, colds, and stomach complaints. An effective and safe remedy for children, raspberry tea is given to reduce fever and calm diarrhea.

 

Raspberry is also used as a female tonic to alleviate menstrual cramps and discomfort. Astringent properties stop excessive bleeding and calm cramps during heavy periods. Raspberry leaf tea is a safe, nutritive, uterine tonic. It is generally recommended for use during the entire nine months of pregnancy and can be taken in the last stages of pregnancy to facilitate childbirth. Raspberry-leaf tea appears to tone the uterine and pelvic muscles.*

 

Warning: Raspberry Leaf used during pregnancy should be completely dry to avoid toxins that can cause nausea.

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Water

 

Raspberry is used in magical workings of protection and love.  The brambles are traditionally hung in doorways and windows for protection.  The fruit is seen as a love-inducing food.  The leaves are often carried by pregnant women to alleviate the pains of pregnancy and childbirth.**

Raspberry Leaf (Rubus idaeus)

$1.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com