Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Common Names: Peppermint Leaf, Brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint

Peppermint Leaf, which also known as Mentha piperita, has many useful properties. Herbalists use Peppermint to settle upset stomach, calm nausea, and prevent gas and bloating after heavy meals.  Those with IBS, irritable bowel syndrome, may find relief when using this herb.*

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Fire

 

Peppermint is used magically in workings of purification and healing.  Rubbed along the walls and floor boards it is said to cleanse them of negativity.  Smelling peppermint is sometimes used to promote restful sleep.**

Peppermint Leaf (Mentha piperita) - Organic

$2.00Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com