Latin Name: Urtica dioica
Common Names: Nettle Leaf, Stinging Nettle

 

Stinging nettles are a potent herb with a long history of use.  They contain natural antihistamines and anti-inflammatories (including quercetin), that open up constricted bronchial and nasal passages, helping to ease hay fever, and nose & sinus type allergy symptoms.  Due to their anti-inflammatory qualities, Stinging Nettle is also used to ease arthritis.*

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Fire

 

Nettles are used magically in workings of curse breaking, protection, and healing.  For removing curses, it can be stuffed into poppets or carried in a sachet.  Nettles sprinkled around the home are said to keep out evil.  Fresh cuttings placed under a sickbed is believed to aid in recovery.**

Nettle Leaf (Urtica dioica) - Organic

$2.00Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com