Latin Name: Commiphora molmol
Common Names: Myrrh Gum

 

Myrrh's antifungal, antiseptic and astringent actions makes it a specific in the treatment of infections in the mouth such as mouth ulcers, gingivitis, and phyorrhoea. Used as a gargle it can help with laryngitis and respiratory complaints; it is both expectorant and a stimulant of circulation and finds many uses in the treatment of the common cold. Externally it is healing and antiseptic for wounds and abrasions and can be applied diluted with a carrier oil or used sparingly as a tincture. Myrrh is a useful agent for treating thrush, (Candida albicans) and athlete's foot fungal infections.  Myrrh is most often prepared as a tincture, or the essential oil, and is rarely used in teas or capsule form.*

 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Water

 

Myrrh is used magically in workings of protection, exorcism, and healing.  Myrrh resin is traditionally burned as an incense and is believed to purify an area, left the vibrations, and create peace.  It is rarely burned alone, often being combined with frankincense or other resins.  Myrrh is said to increase the power of the incense it is added to.  It is often used in incense and sachet for healing, and it’s smoke is used to purify and bless objects.**

Myrrh Gum (Commiphora molmol)

$3.00Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com