Latin Name: Artemisia vulgaris
Common Names: Mugwort

 

Mugwort, or Artemisia vulgaris, has a long and rich history of use in medicine as an herbal remedy. Mugwort is a great source of vitamin C, calcium and zinc.

 

Artemisia vulgaris is found in North America, Asia and Europe, including Great Britain. This hardy plant can grow to a height of six feet with stout stems, a light purple in color. In North America the Mugwort plant is mistaken to be a weed since it is very hard to get rid of. However, in Europe and Asia the reputation of the Artemisia vulgaris is much better because of its long history of medicinal use.

Mugwort is also sometimes referred to as St. John's Plant because of the tradition of gathering the herb on St. John's Eve. Mugwort has also been said to enhance dreams when placed under your pillow at night. Herbalists often use Mugwort to regulate menstruation as well as a mild sedative to relieve stress.*

 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Earth

 

Mugwort is used magically in works of strength, protection, and prophetic dreams.  It is traditionally carried to protect one from harm.  Placed in the home it is said to ward against elves and other troublesome spirits.  Mugwort is often stuffed into pillows to bring about prophetic dreams and has also been used to was crystal balls and scrying mirrors to aid in their use.**

Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com