Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names: Garden Lavender, common lavender

 

Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses. They are used by some to make a gentle strengthening tonic.

 

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. Because of its calming effects, herbalists often use Lavender for mild depression and anxiety.*

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Air

 

Lavender is used magically in workings of peace, protection, sleep, and love.  The flowers are burned as an incense to promote sleep, and scattered about the home to maintain peace and harmony.  Lavender rubbed into one’s clothing is said to attract love.**

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com