Latin Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Frankincense

 

Probably best known because of the Nativity story, Frankincense is derived from the resin of a tree called Boswellia serrata and other species of the same.

 

Dried Frankincense is used in numerous ways, including the manufacture of perfume and aromatherapy; ancient Egyptians used burnt powdered frankincense as eyeliner. The burning of the dried c/s boswellia serrata resin has also played a part in the religious rites of all three Abrahamic traditions.

Frankincense is thought to be non-toxic, but when using natural herbs and resins for therapeutic purposes - even organic herbs - prudence and caution is called for. Traditionally, herbalists would use Frankincense for inflammation and the treatment of arthritis and chronic pain.*

 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Fire

 

Frankincense is used magically for protection, exorcism, and purification.  When burned, it is said to drive out evil and negativity.  It is therefore often used in workings of exorcism, protection, and consecration.**

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) - Organic

$2.00Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com