Latin Name: Tanacetum parthenium
Common Names: Bachelor's button, featherfew, Santa Maria, wild chamomile

 

People living in rural England have made use of Feverfew Herb since Anglo-Saxon times, although the common name of tanacetum parthenium actually derives from the Norman-Frenck word febrifuge. While some gardeners consider it an invasive weed, Feverfew Herb is actually quite attractive, with blooms resembling miniature daisies.

 

Dried Feverfew Herb is boiled in water, after which the resulting herb decoction is allowed to cool. It can then be taken as a liquid.

 

Feverfew inhibits platelet aggregating in the bloodstream, thus preventing blockage of small capillaries. This action is one of the reasons behind feverfew's popularity in treatment of migraines. It has a mild tranquilizing effect and is especially good forheadaches caused by tension or fatigue. Feverfew has been used in the treatment of headaches since the first century. It has also been used for inflammation, arthritis, menstrual discomforts, fever, and other aches and pains.

 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.*

 

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Water

 

Carried with you, Feverfew is said to protect against colds and fevers, as well as accidents.**

Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) - Organic

$3.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com