Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elderberry, Elderberries, Black-berried European elder, European elder, German Elder

 

Elder Flowers are produced by the Sambucus nigra shrub, found in Europe, Asia and Africa. Our Elder flowers supplier is in Bulgaria. Commonly, Sambucus nigra is known as Black Elder, European Elder, and Boor tree, with the "nigra" portion of the name as Latin for "black". The Elder Flowers emerge from the branches of the Sambucus nigra in the summer months, after which they drop and the berries of the plant are produced. The flowers on the shrub are formed in clusters which are small, tubular shaped, white in color and quite fragrant.

 

Elder Flowers are used to make infusions to treat bronchitis and colds, and cooled elder flower tea is a soothing medicine for eye irritations.*

 

 

Magical Uses:

Feminine

Water

 

If worn, it is said that Elder wards off attackers.  Hung over doorways and windows it is used to keep evil from the home.**

Elder Flowers (Sambucus nigra) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com