Latin Name: Taraxacum officinale

Common Names: Blowball, cankerwort, dent de lion, lion's tooth, priest's crown, pu gong ying, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

 

Taraxacum officinale is the Latin name for the common dandelion that produces Dandelion Leaf. These herbs are very common throughout the world, to the point that they are considered a weed. The leaves of these herbs are gathered in the spring season and then dried for use.

 

The dried Dandelion leaves may be used to make a tea. They are naturally high in potassium salts and have stimulant properties. It is not advised to take dandelion herbs if your bile ducts are blocked or gall bladder is inflamed, or if you have a blockage of the intestines.*

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Air

 

Dandelion is used in magical workings of divination and calling spirits.  A tea made of dandelion root has been used to promote psychic ability.  The tea sat at the bedside is said to call in spirits.  Dandelion buried at the northwest corner of a home is said to bring favorable winds.**

Dandelion Leaf (Taraxacum officinale) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com