Latin Name: Calendula officinalis

Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

 

Most commonly known as Marigold, Calendula Flowers are often used by herbalists to treat scrapes, bruises, insect bites, acne, and minor infections.*

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Fire

 

Calendula (Marigold) is often used in magical practices concerning protection, legal matters, and prophetic dreaming.  Marigolds hung in a doorway is said to ward against evil entering the home.  Scattered under the bed they are thought to protect one through the night and aid in prophetic dreams.  In a bath, marigold has been used to win the respect and admiration of others.**

Calendula Flowers (Calendula officinalis) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com