Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Common Names: Angelica Root


Angelica root is an herb native to eastern North America that has a variety of wonderful uses. The Angelica Root herb, which is also known as Angelica archangelica, is a tall, stout plant with large white flowers. It grows to a height of between four and six feet, and is found from Ontario to Tennessee. It is a popular amongst organic herbs because it contains vitamins B12, fructose, glucose, magnesium, iron, potassium, thiamin, sucrose, zinc and trace minerals.


Cut and sifted angelica root and angelica root powder are largely used in the grocery trade, as well as for medicine, and are a popular flavoring for confectionery and liqueurs. The appreciation of its unique flavor was established in ancient times when saccharin matter was extremely rare. The use of the sweetmeat may have originated from the belief that the plant possessed the power of averting or expelling pestilence.*

 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

 

Magical Uses:

Masculine

Fire

 

Angelica is associated with protection and healing.  It is often used in exorcism incense.  Sprinkled at the four corners of the home it is said to ward off evil.  Added to a bath, it has been used to remove curses or magical work casted against you.**

Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica) - Organic

$2.50Price
Size
  • * Medicinal herb information is provided by starwest-botanicals.com and anniesremedy.com.

    ** Magical herb information is provided by Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham.

  • Please allow an additional 3-5 business days processing time for orders of a single herb item of 16 ounces or more.

Contact Us:

1-517-782-2780   

info@thewanderingowl.com

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com